plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Consolida ajacis 'Parisian Pink'

Botanical name: Consolida ajacis 'Parisian Pink'

Common name: larkspur

also known as (giant larkspur, Consolida ambigua 'Parisian Pink', Delphinium ajacis 'Parisian Pink',, Delphinium ambigua 'Parisian Pink')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Annuals: Consolida ajacis 'Parisian Pink'
Annuals: Consolida ajacis 'Parisian Pink'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Consolida ajacis 'Parisian Pink'"

'Parisian Pink' is a striking florist-quality larkspur imported from a favorite French supplier of Renee's Garden. The strong plants send up branching 3 to 5 foot tall spires packed with rich shades of rose-pink double blossoms with just a hind of salmon hue, a truly lovely display that shines beautifully as a bouquet or mixes happily with other spring flowers. These sturdy plants with lacy foliage open new flowers continuously, providing a long bloom season through late spring and early summer. Sow seed early when weather is still cool to get sturdy plants that will provide many weeks of elegant and beautiful flowers. Cut flowering stalks before individual florets begin to drop for graceful indoor bouquets, or air-dry indoors for everlasting arrangements. Larkspur will continue to bloom well into summer if faded flowers are removed. Agrostemma, cornflowers and poppies are classic cutting garden companions. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement