plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Agastache 'Ava'

Botanical name: Agastache 'Ava'

Common name: Hummingbird Mint

also known as (Giant Hyssop)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Default_user_sprite
created by:
Barbara

Brooklyn, Ny

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Agastache 'Ava'"

Agastache 'Ava' is determined to show you just how much hummingbirds love it. By the third season in your garden, this plant is covered with raspberry-pink blooms from June through frost and the hummingbirds can't get enough of it (and if it can do this in Brooklyn, NY, you know it's good). With beautiful gray-green foliage on tall, thin stems, cutting it down by half in spring when it reaches about 18" will give you a nice full plant.

History:

A hybrid of A. barberi (syn pallida) and A. cana, both native plants, Agastache 'Ava' was introduced by High Country Gardens in 2005.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement