plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Lablab purpureus

Botanical name: Lablab purpureus

Common name: Hyacinth Bean

also known as (bonavist, Egyptian bean, Egyptian kidney bean, jack bean, lablab)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Annuals: Lablab purpureus
Annuals: Lablab purpureus
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Lablab purpureus"

Exotic and tropical-looking hyacinth-bean vines flaunt gorgeous sprays of amethyst and violet blossoms, borne on striking purple stems throughout warm summer weather. The rich hued flowers mature into shiny, flat 3 inch pods that hang like purple patent leather ornaments against the dense canopy of twining foliage. These show-stopping climbers win the admiring attention of all our garden visitors. Erect heavy netting, a strong trellis or a sturdy open wood or wire fence 8 to 10 feet tall at planting time to support these warm weather climbers. Guide the first young tendrils to twine onto supports. Combine with morning glories or climbing nasturtiums for a glorious summer display of flowers and pretty pods. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement