plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Corynephorus canescens 'Spiky Blue'

Botanical name: Corynephorus canescens 'Spiky Blue'

Common name: Grey hair-grass

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Corynephorus canescens 'Spiky Blue'"

‘Spiky Blue’ grey hair-grass is a new ornamental grass easily grown from seed. Each little clump of seedlings forms a graceful compact, 8 to 10 inch tall mushroom-shaped mound of fine textured, silvery blue-green foliage. The long thin, spiky blades of this pretty grass warm to a reddish green as plants age. Eye-catching ‘Spiky Blue’ is a wonderful accent plant for containers by itself or combined with other plants and these little beauties are perfect for edging beds and borders. Ornamental ‘Spiky Blue’ can be used to great effect as an edging plant and is very attractive in containers, combining well with other silvery foliaged plants like catmint or to accent colored blossoms. In mild climates (to zone 7), grass winters over, cut back to 3-4 inches tall in fall for even spring regrowth. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement