plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Mirabilis jalapa 'Broken Colors'

Botanical name: Mirabilis jalapa 'Broken Colors'

Common name: Four-o'clocks

also known as (four o'clock flower, marvel of Peru, false jalap, four o'clock plant, garden jalap, jalap plant, marvel of the world, pretty-by-night, Japanese wonder flower, pearl of Egypt)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Perennials: Mirabilis jalapa 'Broken Colors'
Perennials: Mirabilis jalapa 'Broken Colors'
Perennials: Mirabilis jalapa 'Broken Colors'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Mirabilis jalapa 'Broken Colors'"

Four-o’clocks grow easily into big framed, multi-branching plants. ‘Broken Colors,’ a seed combination from Renee’s Seeds, is a special variety of easy-to-grow, branching flowers, whose starry 2 inch trumpet-shaped blossoms are beautifully splashed with contrasting colors. The visual effect is both arresting and lovely. Plant where you’ll walk or sit to enjoy their delicious perfume that floats on summer breezes just when other flowers seem to languish in the heat.. Vigorous, free blooming ‘Broken Colors’ grows quickly and will effortlessly fill in borders or large open areas to bloom in the afternoons and evenings beginning in mid-summer. In mild climates, they self-sow readily, so remove the seed pods before seeds fall to the ground if you don’t want plants to spread around the garden. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement