plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Mirabilis jalapa 'Teatime Mix'

Botanical name: Mirabilis jalapa 'Teatime Mix'

Common name: Four-o'clocks

also known as (four o'clock flower, marvel of Peru, false jalap, four o'clock plant, garden jalap, jalap plant, marvel of the world, pretty-by-night, Japanese wonder flower, pearl of Egypt)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Perennials: Mirabilis jalapa 'Teatime Mix'
Perennials: Mirabilis jalapa 'Teatime Mix'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Mirabilis jalapa 'Teatime Mix'"

Four-o’clocks grow easily into big framed, multi-branching plants. At midsummer, ‘Teatime Mix,’ a seed combination from Renee’s Seeds, revives the garden with fresh green foliage and starry 2 inch trumpets in shades of yellow, white, bright magenta and pale pink. The fluted blossoms open in the late afternoon, releasing a soft jasmine fragrance that floats on summer breezes just when other flowers seem to languish in the heat. Plant where you’ll walk or sit to enjoy their delicious perfume. Vigorous, free blooming ‘Teatime Mix’ grows quickly and will effortlessly fill in borders or large open areas to bloom in the afternoons and evenings beginning in mid-summer. In mild climates, they self-sow readily, so remove the seed pods before seeds fall to the ground if you don’t want plants to spread around the garden. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement