plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Myosotis 'Azure Bluebirds'

Botanical name: Myosotis 'Azure Bluebirds'

Common name: forget-me-not

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Perennials: Myosotis 'Azure Bluebirds'
Perennials: Myosotis 'Azure Bluebirds'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Myosotis 'Azure Bluebirds'"

Charming sky-blue forget-me-nots bring out the romantic in us all. One of the easiest to grow and most prolific flowers of early spring, ‘Azure Bluebirds’ blooms at the same time as spring bulbs for which they are perfect companions. ‘Azure Bluebirds’ reaches 12 inches tall with bright green furry leaves the shape of upside-down spoons. As the branching flower stems elongate, the plump buds unfurl their dainty blossoms and shine above the foliage in clear heavenly blue. All forget-me-nots will naturalize easily. Pull out plants when bloom is finished and shake seeds out over areas where you want them to naturalize on their own. But be careful – they can become invasive in optimal conditions. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement