plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cosmos: Cosmos sulphureus 'Little Ladybirds'

Botanical name: Cosmos sulphureus 'Little Ladybirds'

Common name: yellow cosmos

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Cosmos: Cosmos sulphureus 'Little Ladybirds'
Cosmos: Cosmos sulphureus 'Little Ladybirds'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cosmos: Cosmos sulphureus 'Little Ladybirds'"

'Little Ladybird' cosmos are carefree bloomers with jaunty sparkling semi-double flowers on short, open branching plants that spread as wide as they are tall. The bright colored blossoms shine in wonderful crayola orange, clear butter yellow and rich scarlet. No pastels here. Just warm sunny colors on pretty plants that attract butterflies like magnets and fill patio containers and summer beds and borders with cheerful season-long charm. 'Little Ladybirds' is a seed collection that is quick to bloom, carefree and non-fussy. Use 'Little Ladybirds' instead of dwarf marigolds in sunny containers or planters, or to line a garden path. The brilliant warm colors and clean fern-like foliage combine beautifully with other heat-tolerant flowers. Feed and water regularly especially if planting in patio pots. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement