plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'The Wedgewood Rose'

Botanical name: Rosa 'The Wedgewood Rose'

Common name: English Rose

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: David Austin Roses 2011
Modern Roses: Rosa 'The Wedgewood Rose'
Sprite
created by:
David Austin Roses

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'The Wedgewood Rose'"

Rosa ‘The Wedgwood Rose’ (Ausjosiah) – Approximately 70 petals. Repeat-flowering. A charming old rose-style beauty with medium to large blooms and soft rose pink petals that have a delicate, gossamer-like quality. The flowers have a lovely fruity fragrance on the outer petals, with a clove-like scent at the center. Its ample foliage is dark green and glossy. This rose particularly excels when trained as a climber but is also lovely as a flowering shrub. The bush is exceptionally robust with luxuriant, healthy foliage, sending up plentiful shoots from the base to form a large arching shrub that trains readily on trellises and arches to climb upright or in arching or fanned positions. Named for the famous English pottery company founded by Josiah Wedgwood in 1759. Grows to approximately 5 feet x 5 feet. Will grow to 10 feet high as a climber. Hardy in USDA zones 5 – 9.

History:

David Austin Roses, Spring 2011

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement