plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Kew Gardens'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Kew Gardens'

Common name: English Rose

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: David Austin 2011
Modern Roses: Rosa 'Kew Gardens'
Sprite
created by:
David Austin Roses

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Kew Gardens'"

Rosa ‘Kew Gardens’ – Medium-sized (2 ½ inch) flowers with 5 petals. Repeat-flowering. This is an unusual English Rose with abundant single flowers clustered in very large heads somewhat like a hydrangea. Though more like a species hybrid in appearance, it enjoys all the underlying strengths of a David Austin rose and demonstrates the breadth of the collection. The young buds are soft apricot opening to pure white with a hint of soft lemon behind the stamens. The flowers are followed by small red hips, which should be removed to encourage repeat flowering from early summer through the end of the season. It is extremely healthy and completely thornless with bushy, upright growth. Lovely as a flowering hedge, the rose provides masses of white blooms, lending the bush the appearance of being covered with snow. 'Kew Gardens' was named in celebration of the 250th anniversary of Kew Gardens, the famous Royal Botanical Garden in London. Michael Marriott, technical manager of David Austin Roses, was invited to redesign the historic Rose Garden there. Marriott based his 2008 design upon an original 1848 design by William Nesfield. David Austin Roses provided the replanted collection of English roses, species roses and shrubs. Rosa 'Kew Gardens' grows to approximately 5 feet x 3 feet. Hardy in USDA zones 5 – 9.

History:

David Austin Roses, Spring 2011

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement