plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Tam o' Shanter'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Tam o' Shanter'

Common name: English Rose

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: David Austin 2011
Modern Roses: Rosa 'Tam o' Shanter'
Sprite
created by:
David Austin Roses

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Tam o' Shanter'"

Rosa ‘Tam o' Shanter’ (Auscerise) – Approximately 25 petals. Repeat-flowering. Its deep cerise, rosette-shaped flowers are loosely formed, held on long, gracefully arching branches that bear blooms along the full length as species rose branches do. It has a light, fruity fragrance. Its growth habit is upright and arching. The full, broad bush is healthy and robust and is equally at home in an informal garden or in a mixed border. It was named to commemorate the 250th anniversary of the birth of the Scottish poet Robert Burns. Tam o' Shanter is the hero of one of Burns' best-known poems, though today the name is most commonly associated with a type of Scottish hat. In the poem, Tam stays too long at the tavern on market day. During his ride home through spooky country he encounters a band of beguiling witches. Filled with liquid courage he shouts out at them and is pursued, leaping to safety just in time, but not before the most beautiful witch snatches off his horse's tail. Grows to 6 feet x 5 feet. Hardy in USDA zones 5 – 9.

History:

David Austin Spring 2011

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement