plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Lady of Shalott'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Lady of Shalott'

Common name: English Rose

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: David Austin 2011
Modern Roses: Rosa 'Lady of Shalott'
Sprite
created by:
David Austin Roses

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Lady of Shalott'"

Rosa 'Lady of Shalott' (Ausnyson) – Approximately 60 petals. Repeat-flowering. David Austin and his team consider this one of the best roses they have produced, similar in style to the well-loved 'Pat Austin' but with improved health and garden performance. It blooms with remarkable continuity throughout the season. This is an ideal rose for the inexperienced gardener, and will also be prized by passionate Rosarians. The young buds are a rich orange-red and open to form apricot-hued chalice-shaped blooms filled with loosely arranged petals. Each petal has a salmon pink upper side that contrasts beautifully with the attractive golden-yellow reverse side. Its warm tea fragrance has pleasing hints of spiced apple and cloves. The rose quickly forms a large, bushy shrub with slightly arching stems. The mid-green leaves have attractive, slightly bronzed tones when young. Over the season, the later blooms seem to be even more beautiful than the earlier ones. Named for the Tennyson Society, which promotes the work of 19th century poet Alfred, Lord Tennyson. "The Lady of Shalott" was a popular ballad of Tennyson's, inspired by Arthurian legend. Grows to approximately 4 feet x 3½ feet. Hardy in USDA zones 5 – 9.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement