plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Centaurea cyanus 'Blue Boy'

Botanical name: Centaurea cyanus 'Blue Boy'

Common name: bachelor's button

also known as (cornflower, witches' bells, ragged sailor, ragged robin, hurtsickle, haw dods, happy skies, French-pink, corn-centaury, cornbottle, corn-binks, bunk, brushes, break-your-spectacles, bluets, blue tops, blue sailors, blue-poppy, blue bow, bluebottle, blue bonnets, blue blaw, blawort, blaver, barbeau)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: pbcouchman
Perennials: Centaurea cyanus 'Blue Boy'
Perennials: Centaurea cyanus 'Blue Boy'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Centaurea cyanus 'Blue Boy'"

The classic flowers of Centaurea cyanus ‘Blue Boy’ enjoy a very special place in the hearts of all cottage garden lovers. Their 1 ½ inch thistle-shaped blossoms are a brilliant electric-blue color that rivets the eye. Colorful and show in the spring garden, ‘Blue Boy’ makes a stunning landscape display and equally arresting bouquets to enjoy indoors. These are beautiful old-fashioned flowers to enjoy on their own or to interplant lavishly with other spring flowers. Commonly known as bachelor buttons, seeds are best sown in fall in mild areas to bloom the next spring. In colder winter areas where the ground freezes, plant in early spring to get sturdy plants that will flower for many weeks if faded blossoms are removed (also known as deadheading). These striking blue flowers form a bright palette grown along with bishop’s lace, annual poppies and larkspur. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Centaurea cyanus is native to Europe and northern Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement