plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia caerulea 'Mrs. Scott Elliot'

Botanical name: Aquilegia caerulea 'Mrs. Scott Elliot'

Common name: Rocky Mountain columbine

also known as (Colorado columbine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: pbcouchman
Columbine: Aquilegia caerulea 'Mrs. Scott Elliot'
Columbine: Aquilegia caerulea 'Mrs. Scott Elliot'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia caerulea 'Mrs. Scott Elliot'"

The columbine seed collection ‘Mrs. Scott Elliot’ is imported from France, where an old firm still grows seed for these old-fashioned beauties. Their large elegant blossoms sway on wand-like stems above a cloud of lacy scalloped green foliage. The intricate flowers with their long graceful spurs are quite magical as they dance in combinations of white with pink, dark lavender, yellow, rose, claret and pale blue. ‘Mrs. Scott Eliot’ is one of my favorite joys of spring and hummingbirds love them too! Seeds of Aquilegia coerulea can be sown indoors in January and will bloom in that same year. Seeds can also be sown directly outdoors in fine textured, well-drained soil when danger of frost is past. Keep evenly moist. In hot summer areas, plant in partial shade. Where summers are moderate, plant in full sun. Columbines thrive in moist, fertile soil. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aquilegia coerulea is native to the Rocky Mountains.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement