plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Nicandra physalodes

Botanical name: Nicandra physalodes

Common name: Shoo-Fly Plant

also known as (Shoo-Fly Plant, Apple of Peru)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
nevermindlol46

San juan, Pr

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, invasive, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Nicandra physalodes"

Plants grow to 1 meter tall and are vigorous with spreading branches and ovate, mid-green, toothed and waved leaves. The flowers are bell-shaped and 5 centimeters or more across, pale violet with white throats. The flower becomes lantern-like towards the end of its bloom. The plant is thought to have insect repellent properties. It is poisonous. The story is that in the south the juice from the roots and leaves were mixed with milk and set out in a dish to lure flies. When the flies ate the toxic milk, the flies dies. Thus the plants common name is "Shoo-Fly."

History:

Nicandra is a monotypic genus of flowering plants in the nightshade family containing the single species Nicandra physalodes. It is known by the common names Apple of Peru and Shoo-Fly plant. It is native to Peru, and it is known elsewhere as an introduced species and sometimes a weed. It is also kept as an ornamental plant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement