plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Cleome hassleriana 'Color Fountains'

Botanical name: Cleome hassleriana 'Color Fountains'

Common name: spider flower

also known as (spider plant, West Indian spider flower, spiderwort, mosquito plant, Medusa's head, electric light plant)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: pbcouchman
Annuals: Cleome hassleriana 'Color Fountains'
Annuals: Cleome hassleriana 'Color Fountains'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Cleome hassleriana 'Color Fountains'"

Thomas Jefferson loved the beautiful flower trusses of tall Cleome hassleriana in his renowned flower gardens at Monticello. Today, these vigorous summer flowers are treasured in heirloom and restoration gardens. This seed collection, ‘Color Fountains,’ gives 4 to 5 foot plants which are crowned with huge flower clusters of pale pink, crisp white and rose-violet florets. Spider flower’s unique blossoms with their long petals and spidery stamens are favorites of nectar-seeking hummingbirds and butterflies. They make striking large arrangements when the long stems of bloom are brought indoors. ‘Color Fountains’ is perfect to plant at the back of the border or in a cut flower garden combined with phlox, asters, snapdragons, cosmos or zinnias. Keep young plants well-watered and weeded, and they will mature to handle dry heat or humid weather well and bloom all summer long. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Cleome hassleriana is native to subtropical South America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement