plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Cerinthe major 'Purpurascens'

Botanical name: Cerinthe major 'Purpurascens'

Common name: honeywort

also known as (wax plant)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: pbcouchman
Annuals: Cerinthe major 'Purpurascens'
Annuals: Cerinthe major 'Purpurascens'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Cerinthe major 'Purpurascens'"

‘Purpurascens’ honeywort is also sold as the seed collection ‘Pride of Gibraltar,’ imported English seed for this hard-to-find annual which is decidedly vogue in plant lovers’ circles. Cerinthe major is featured at Sissinghurst Castle in England, is actually a native of the Greek Islands and southern Europe. These fascinating and unusually colored plants have indigo-violet bells rimmed in white that dangle gracefully from bronzy-blue bracts above rounded gray-green leaves. Honeywort makes a show-stopping centerpiece in the garden and are striking to use as cutflowers for indoor arrangements. ‘Pride of Gibraltar’ honeywort prefers full sun, but can also take dapple shade, although plants will be more rangy in habit. Be patient – plants are undistinguished until they come into bloom. By late spring, the dramatic blue bracts will turn more purple at the tips, then the clusters of purple bells trimmed with a white edge unfurl. Grow near pastel Cleome or cosmos for exciting color contrast. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Cerinthe major is native to southern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement