plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Cobaea scandens

Botanical name: Cobaea scandens

Common name: cup and saucer vine

also known as (cups and saucers, cathedral bells, monastery bells, Mexican-ivy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: pbcouchman
Perennials: Cobaea scandens
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Cobaea scandens"

Cobaea scandens - this beautiful climber is also called cup and saucer vine because the blossoms look for all the world like slender teacups sitting on dainty saucer-like green calyxes. The spectacular 2-inch bells with softly curving rims turn from creamy pale green to a striking rose-violet. Beginning midsummer, this vigorous flowering vine blooms for weeks when most other vines are on the wane. The beautiful blossoms of Cobaea scandens are beacons for hummingbirds. Also a favorite of Victorian era gardeners. Thrives in full sun and moist, well-drained soil. The rapidly climbing vines need well-anchored supports at least 10 feet tall. Use a sturdy trellis or arbor, or a wood or wire fence. Stems cling by branched tendrils that grow on the end of each leaf stalk. A perennial in its native habitat, it is grown as an annual in most American gardens. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Cobaea scandens is native to Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement