plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus caryophyllus 'Enfant de Nice'

Botanical name: Dianthus caryophyllus 'Enfant de Nice'

Common name: carnation

also known as (border carnation, sops in wine, sad pageant, picotee, pale pageant, lusty gallant, grenadine, gilly flower, gilliflower, fair maids of Kent, dainty lady, dainty, Cottage Pink, coronation, clove-pink, clove-gilliflower, clove-carnation, carnadine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Dianthus: Dianthus caryophyllus 'Enfant de Nice'
Dianthus: Dianthus caryophyllus 'Enfant de Nice'
Dianthus: Dianthus caryophyllus 'Enfant de Nice'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus caryophyllus 'Enfant de Nice'"

The carnation seed collection, ‘Enfant de Nice,’ is an intensely scented lovely combination of carnations – a romantic favorite flower for hundreds of years, but almost impossible to find now. This old-fashioned strain of Dianthus caryophyllus is imported from a centuries-old flower firm in France. The ruffled and toothed blossoms are borne several per stem with an intoxicating spicy-sweet clove perfume. ‘Enfant de Nice’ carnations add classic beauty and fragrance to modern cutting gardens in scarlet, salmon, rose, pink, white, pastel, yellow, many overlaid with stripes or picotee markings. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Dianthus caryophyllus is native to the Mediterranean region.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement