plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: carex buchananii

Botanical name: carex buchananii

Common name: sedge

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
richard

Youngstown, Oh

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: carex buchananii"

'Red Rooster' mop-headed sedge grass has very dark green, almost black, leaves that are edged in gold. The 12 inch leaves form a distinctive clump. Makes an excellent ground cover in moist soils. 'Red Rooster' is a good accent plant. Plant in full shade.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement