plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Calendula officinalis 'Flashback'

Botanical name: Calendula officinalis 'Flashback'

Common name: pot-marigold

also known as (common marigold, yellow goldes, souvenir, Scotch-marigold, ruddles, ruddes, rod's gold, Mary's gold, marybuds, Jack-on-horseback, goldins, goldings, goldes, golds)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: pbcouchman
Annuals: Calendula officinalis 'Flashback'
Annuals: Calendula officinalis 'Flashback'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Calendula officinalis 'Flashback'"

‘Flashback’ pot-marigold’s carefree, casual flowers bloom brightly on sturdy branching plants. ‘Flashback,’ a fantastic combination of Calendula officinalis seeds, offers double and semi-double 2 to 3 inch blossoms in satiny shades of orange, apricot, rosy-peach and cream, with many bicolors and petals backed with deep red or maroon. They add sparkle to country-style bouquest and lure visiting summer butterflies. Pot-marigolds have been used for centuries in soothing lotions and salves. The edible petals of Calendula officinalis make colorful salad garnishes. Plant when the weather is cool to get sturdy plants that bloom for many weeks if faded flowers are removed (deadheaded). Grow this quick-flowering, easy annual along with snapdragons, cornflowers and pansies for late spring bloom. In mild climates, sow again in late summer for winter or very early spring flowers. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement