plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Asclepias curassavica 'Bright Wings'

Botanical name: Asclepias curassavica 'Bright Wings'

Common name: blood flower

also known as (bloodflower, wild ipecacuanha, swallow wort, red head, matal, matac, Indian root, bastard pecacuanha, bastard ipecacuanha)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: pbcouchman
Annuals: Asclepias curassavica 'Bright Wings'
Annuals: Asclepias curassavica 'Bright Wings'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Asclepias curassavica 'Bright Wings'"

A mid- to late-summer heat-lover, ‘Bright Wings’ blood flower is a seed collection with big clusters of 1” blossoms in vivid scarlet-red, warm orange-red and gold. Butterflies visit the flowers constantly, unable to resist the large amounts of nectar waiting in their bright blossoms. The award winning ‘Bright Wings’ mix is a handsome border choice with 2 to 3 foot flower stalks and blue-green leaves. They are also colorful container plants. Related to common butterfly weed, but much prettier. ‘Bright Wings’ blood flower is lovely in bouquets. Requires excellent drainage and full sun. Do not fertilize blood flower! It does best in low fertility. Great in large patio planters and make great cut flowers. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement