plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Amaranthus tricolor 'Mardi Gras'

Botanical name: Amaranthus tricolor 'Mardi Gras'

Common name: Joseph's coat

also known as (Chinese spinach, callaloo, calaloo, three-coloured amaranth, tampala, St. Joseph's coat, flower-gentle, floramor)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: pbcouchman
Annuals: Amaranthus tricolor 'Mardi Gras'
Annuals: Amaranthus tricolor 'Mardi Gras'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Amaranthus tricolor 'Mardi Gras'"

For a visual fiesta in your garden, grow these modern cultivars of ancient New World plants. Ornamental ‘Cinco de Mayo’ is a mixture of Joseph’s coat seeds that is truly effortless to grow, loves hot weather and puts on a glorious show of spectacular colors. The foliage of the branching 3 to 4 foot tall plants forms brilliant pinwheel rosettes of graceful draping leaves. The brilliant mixture of ‘Cinco de Mayo’ includes illuminating colors in electric yellow, molten scarlet-orange, magenta and a splendid multicolor for showstopping displays that celebrate the sunshine all summer long. It is easy to start Joseph’s coat directly in the garden once temperatures stay in the 50’s. Space 3 to 4 inches apart and cover lightly. Seedlings emerge in 7 to 10 days. These dramatic annuals a drought tolerant. Try planting with sunflowers and tithonia. Will self-sow. For best branching, pinch the main buds of the young plants when they are 18” tall. Great as a cut flower centerpiece! – edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement