plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Lobularia maritima 'Summer Peaches'

Botanical name: Lobularia maritima 'Summer Peaches'

Common name: sweet alyssum

also known as (sweet alison, snow-white carpet, snow in summer, snowdrift, sea alyssum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Lobularia maritima 'Summer Peaches'"

A new sweet alyssum from skilled Dutch breeders, the honey-scented blossom clusters of 'Summer Peaches' sweet alyssum form a ground-covering pastel tapestry in soft peachy tones. Easy to grow, fast to bloom. Sweet alyssum is easy to plant directly in the garden. Sow seeds as thinly as possible in early spring in well-worked soil in a sunny spot. Cover only ¼” deep and keep moist. Will bloom in just 6 to 8 weeks. Cut plants back halfway after first bloom to encourage rebloom. In mild climates, ‘Summer Peaches’ sweet alyssum will winter over and bloom again in the spring. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement