plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Milkshake'

Botanical name: Echinacea purpurea 'Milkshake'

Common name: Milkshake coneflower

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Richard Hawke, Chicago Botanic Garden
Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Milkshake'
Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Milkshake'
Default_user_sprite
created by:
Plantweenie

Baltimore, Md

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Milkshake'"

This could be the best double white echinacea for the mid-border. Milkshake is “regular” sized. It’s not tall, it’s not dwarf, it’s just the right size for all you coneflower traditionalists out there. Blooms are held high on strong, sturdy stems and they do not age until fall. It’s as if they are fake flowers.

History:

Arie Blom of AB-Cultivars, in The Netherlands

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement