plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pansies: Viola x wittrockiana

Botanical name: Viola x wittrockiana

Common name: pansy

also known as (garden pansy, stepmother's flower, ladies' delight, heart's ease)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Wallingfarm
Pansies: Viola  x wittrockiana
Pansies: Viola  x wittrockiana
Pansies: Viola  x wittrockiana
Sprite
created by:
unsubscribe

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pansies: Viola x wittrockiana"

These entrancing nostalgic flowers are especially beautiful with ruffled blossoms and luscious velvety petals. They bloom in unusually deep rich shades of mahogany, ivory, gold, purple and lilac, many with intricate markings and color patterns. Their romantic flowers are perfect to dance and glow in window boxes and containers or cast their special allure at the front of garden borders. Pansies bloom longest and make the largest flowers when weather is cool, so start seedlings early or plant in late summer in a cool place. In mild winter areas, late summer sowings will begin to bloom in very early spring or even late winter. Keep faded blossom removed to prolong flowering. Flowers are edible and when grown in fertile soil in full sun, they can become very mild and sweet. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Viola x wittrockiana is a hybrid species whose parents are mainly European species, and has been planted for hundreds of years.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement