plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Dendrocalamus minor 'Amoenus'

Botanical name: Dendrocalamus minor 'Amoenus'

Common name: Angel Mist Bamboo

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Palm Beach Bamboo
Tropicals: Dendrocalamus minor 'Amoenus'
Tropicals: Dendrocalamus minor 'Amoenus'
Sprite
created by:
Palm Beach Bamboo

Loxahatchee, Fl

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9b thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Dendrocalamus minor 'Amoenus'"

Angel Mist is one of the most beautiful bamboos, it is a clumping bamboo that forms a large clump 6-10' in diameter and has a very large overhanging canopy. It is the "shade tree" of the tropical bamboo world. Fast growing and tolerant of dryer conditions the beautiful white powder coated culms provide a stunning landscape plant. The powder eventually wears off to reveal a jade color cane with dark green stripes. A truly stunning plant that no South Florida garden should be without.

History:

China Also called Ghost Bamboo

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement