plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Baptisia Australis 'Twilite Prairie Blues'

Botanical name: Baptisia Australis 'Twilite Prairie Blues'

Common name: False Indigo

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: jmarkowski
Perennials: Baptisia Australis 'Twilite Prairie Blues'
Sprite
created by:
jmarkowski

Frenchtown, Nj

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Baptisia Australis 'Twilite Prairie Blues'"

Baptisia Australis 'Twilight Prairie Blues' is also known as False Indigo. Produces tall inflorescences with purple flowers and blue green foliage. Grows to 5 feet. Zones 4-9.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement