plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus vulgaris

Botanical name: Thymus vulgaris

Common name: English thyme

also known as (garden thyme, German thyme, common thyme, pot-herb thyme, Thyme)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: seeds of change
Thyme: Thymus vulgaris
Thyme: Thymus vulgaris
Thyme: Thymus vulgaris
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus vulgaris "

Softly mounding plants of cascading gray-green thyme leaves are a handsome accent in every cook’s garden. Intensely aromatic thyme is indispensable in all kinds of savory dishes throughout the classic Mediterranean cuisines of France, Italy and Greece and enhances both Cajun and Creole food. Use the spicy little leaves every day to combine and blend beautifully with the flavors of lemon, garlic, basil and parsley for seasoning vegetable, seafood and poultry. Thyme is easy to freeze or dry. Given good drainage and a sunny location, easy-growing creeping thyme plants are reliable and productive garden perennials. Little lilac flowers bloom in midsummer. Cut back foliage halfway when the blossoms fade to keep plants looking fresh. Cut leafy thyme sprigs as needed once plants are well established. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Thymus vulgaris is native to the western Mediterranean region.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement