plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Mentha suaveolens variegata

Botanical name: Mentha suaveolens variegata

Common name: Pineapple Mint

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
Hollyberry

Petoskey, Mi

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Mentha suaveolens variegata"

Pineapple mint has variegated leaves of green and white. Soft, furry leaves grow to a height of 12-14" and spread at an alarming rate. Full to Part sun, preferring the morning to afternoon. Does well in a sandy soil with routine watering. Smells just as the name implies and compliments sun teas, hot teas and salads. Also is easy to dry and store.

History:

Purchased in 2003 from Polly's Plucking and Planting.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement