plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Ipomoea sp.

Botanical name: Ipomoea sp.

Common name: Sweet Potato Vine, Ornamental

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Lowes
Perennials: Ipomoea sp.
Sprite
created by:
Dawniemom

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Ipomoea sp."

Ipomoea sp. is also known as Sweet Potato Vine and produces colorful, heat tolerant foliage with a vigorous, trailing habit. Sweet potato vines are excellent in hanging baskets and perfect for combo plantings. Perennial in zone 10. Other zones, grow as an annual. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement