plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Opuntia santa-rita

Botanical name: Opuntia santa-rita

Common name: Santa Rita Prickly Pear

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: rootofitall
Cacti and Succulents: Opuntia santa-rita
Sprite
created by:
rootofitall

Newport news, Va

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Opuntia santa-rita"

Santa Rita Prickly Pear is a hardy species of cactus with purple color on the green pads. Blooms yellow in spring. Has spines and glochids so be careful. It grows to be 3 feet high (90 cm), 6 feet across (1.8 m), needs Full Sun but little or no water once established. Easily propagated from cuttings, break off a pad at a joint and let it callous over for at least a week before potting. It will grow new roots in a couple of months or less. Recommended Temperature Zone: Sunset: 8-10, 12-24; USDA: 7-10; Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 0°F (-18°C)

History:

Texas to Arizona, northern Mexico (Coahuila, Durango)

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement