plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Carrots: Daucus carota

Botanical name: Daucus carota

Common name: Cosmic Purple Carrot

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: GoingGreen
Carrots: Daucus carota
Sprite
created by:
GoingGreen

Cherokee, Ia

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Carrots: Daucus carota"

The Cosmic Purple Carrot is one cool root vegetable! Purple skinned with orange flesh is a real eye catcher. Sweet tasting too.

   You must login to vote!

I need to grow this!! How cool...


Advertisement