plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Nicotiana tabaccum 'Scherazi'

Botanical name: Nicotiana tabaccum 'Scherazi'

Common name: tobacco

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Herbs: Nicotiana tabaccum 'Scherazi'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Nicotiana tabaccum 'Scherazi'"

Nicotiana tabaccum 'Scherazi' produces gorgeous, beautiful pink flowers that give another reason to grow this strong-flavored, premium quality smoking tobacco from Iran. Seed 2-3 seeds per inch directly in garden when danger of frost has passed. Needs light to germinate. Tamp seed into prepared soil. For earlier flowers, start plants indoors 4-6 weeks before the last frost date and transplant when danger of frost has passed. Sow on soil surface or cover seeds very lightly with soil. Watering tips. During germination, keep entire seedbed evenly moist. Allow soil surface to dry between waterings. Planting depth: 1/8 inch. Days to germination: 7-10 days. 85 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement