plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Cnicus benedictus 'Blessed'

Botanical name: Cnicus benedictus 'Blessed'

Common name: thistle

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Herbs: Cnicus benedictus 'Blessed'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Cnicus benedictus 'Blessed'"

Cnicus benedictus 'Blessed' is a bushy plant with only slightly prickly leaves. 'Blessed' thistle produces bright yellow thistle-like flowers. A native of the Mediterranean and Asia Minor, it thrives in dry, sunny conditions, and tolerates stony, low-fertility soil. Long revered as an effective herbal, 'Blessed' thistle is particularly useful for stimulating the appetite and curing digestive problems. Planting depth: 1/8 inch. Days to germination: 7-15 days. 80-100 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement