plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Artemesia annua

Botanical name: Artemesia annua

Common name: sweet annie

also known as (ambrosia)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Herbs: Artemesia annua
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Artemesia annua"

Artemesia annua is originally from Europe. Sweet Annie is an old-fashioned garden annual, sometimes known as Ambrosia. It is valued for its fragrant foliage, which has a soft, feathery appearance. Used medicinally for the treatment of malaria in China. Thrives even in poor, dry soil. Press very fine seeds into soil surface of garden bed or seed flats in spring. Keep moist until germination. During germination, keep entire seedbed evenly moist. Harvesting tips. Pick at the peak of bloom and hang to dry. Is fragrant in dried flower or wreath arrangements. Planting depth: 1/4 inch. Days to germination: 10-14 days. 85-95 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement