plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Urtica dioica

Botanical name: Urtica dioica

Common name: stinging nettle

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Herbs: Urtica dioica
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Urtica dioica"

Urtica dioica is a wonderful and reliable early spring tonic herb used as a fresh tea or steamed and eaten. Stinging Nettle is a great plant to enliven the compost pile. Planting depth: 1/8 inch.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement