plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Scutellaria lateriflora 'American'

Botanical name: Scutellaria lateriflora 'American'

Common name: skullcap

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Herbs: Scutellaria lateriflora 'American'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: wet, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Scutellaria lateriflora 'American'"

Scutellaria lateriflora 'American' is a perennial with light purple flowers. A powerful medicinal, skullcap was passed on from Native Americans to early European settlers. 'American' Skullcap needs well-drained soil. Planting depth: 1/8 inch. Days to germination: 10-20 days. 100-120 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement