plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Perilla frutescens 'Purple'

Botanical name: Perilla frutescens 'Purple'

Common name: shiso

also known as (ao shiso, beefsteak plant, ji soo, perilla, purple perilla, shiso, wild basil, wild red basil, chinese basil, purple mint, rattlesnake weed, summer coleus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Herbs: Perilla frutescens 'Purple'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Perilla frutescens 'Purple'"

Perilla frutescens 'Purple' is an unusual and sturdy addition to the herb garden. 'Purple' Shiso plants are loaded with ruffled, purple leaves with a metallic luster. and uniquely scented white, lavender, or purplish flowers. Uniformly vigorous and resistant to many pests. Sow directly outdoors in spring after danger of frost has passed. Shiso can also be started indoors. Watering tips. During germination, keep entire seedbed evenly moist. Keep well-watered through maturity, allowing soil surface to dry between waterings. Harvesting tips. Pinch back growing tips to produce a bushier plant. Planting depth: 1/8 inch. Days to germination: 14-28 days. 80-90 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement