plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Perilla frutescens 'Green'

Botanical name: Perilla frutescens 'Green'

Common name: shiso

also known as (ao shiso, beefsteak plant, ji soo, perilla, purple perilla, shiso, wild basil, wild red basil, chinese basil, purple mint, rattlesnake weed, summer coleus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Name Location
Seeds of Change
Seeds of Change website

Know where to buy this plant? Enter a new plant source »

Advertisement