plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Perilla frutescens 'Green'

Botanical name: Perilla frutescens 'Green'

Common name: shiso

also known as (ao shiso, beefsteak plant, ji soo, perilla, purple perilla, shiso, wild basil, wild red basil, chinese basil, purple mint, rattlesnake weed, summer coleus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Herbs: Perilla frutescens 'Green'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Perilla frutescens 'Green'"

Perilla frutescens 'Green' is an unusual and sturdy addition to the herb garden. Ruffled green leaves display a metallic luster. Uniquely scented white, lavender, or purplish flowers. Shiso is uniformly vigorous and resistant to many pests. Seeds used to treat lung ailments. Planting depth: 1/8 inch. Days to germination: 14-28 days. 80-90 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement