plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Verbascum olympicum 'Olympic'

Botanical name: Verbascum olympicum 'Olympic'

Common name: mullein

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Herbs: Verbascum olympicum 'Olympic'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Verbascum olympicum 'Olympic'"

Verbascum olympicum 'Olympic' is a stunning 5-7 ft. plant adorned with bright golden-yellow flowers and fuzzy grey-green leaves. The central flowering stem resembles a candelabra with multiple branches of 1" flowers that bloom from early summer until mid-autumn. 'Olympic' is perhaps the finest of all mullein species. Sow directly outdoors in spring when light frosts are still possible or in late summer. Can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before last expected frost date and then transplanted outdoors when all danger of frost has passed. Planting depth: 1/2 inch. Days to germination: 14-28 days. 2 years to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement