plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Melissa officinalis 'Lemon'

Botanical name: Melissa officinalis 'Lemon'

Common name: balm

also known as (lemonbalm, beebalm)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Mint: Melissa officinalis 'Lemon'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Melissa officinalis 'Lemon'"

Melissa officinalis 'Lemon' produces pleasant, lemon-scented leaves that make a delightfully tasty tea. Lemon Balm is said to be calming for children and helpful for upset stomachs. In the 14th century, the French King Charles V drank this tea daily to stay healthy. Planting depth: 1/8-1/4 inch. Days to germination: 7-10 days. 70-80 days to maturity. Broad green leaves, that grown on short stems and mound beautifully in the garden. Prefers full sun, smells as name implies: sweet and lemony. I have had the best of luck with a sandy soil and routine watering. This mint does exceptionally well in Sun tea, hot tea, salads, cakes and fruit salads. Easy to grow and easy to dry and store. Flowers are small and delicate blues that attract butterflies, hummingbirds, and bees.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement