plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Chenopodium ambrosioides 'Mexican Tea'

Botanical name: Chenopodium ambrosioides 'Mexican Tea'

Common name: epazote

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Herbs: Chenopodium ambrosioides 'Mexican Tea'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Chenopodium ambrosioides 'Mexican Tea'"

Chenopodium ambrosioides 'Mexican Tea' is also known as Epazote. This aromatic herb enhances black beans and aids digestion. Medicinally, known to kill intestinal worms. Easy to grow. Planting depth: 1/4 inch. Days to germination: 7-14 days. 45-65 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement