plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Matricaria recutita 'German'

Botanical name: Matricaria recutita 'German'

Common name: chamomile

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Herbs: Matricaria recutita 'German'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Matricaria recutita 'German'"

Matricaria recutita 'German' is a delight for your eyes, taste buds, and overall well being. Its fragrant, delicate, miniature, daisy-like flowers dance on lacy foliage. German Chamomile has been used medicinally for hundreds of years. The dried flower buds can make a wonderfully soothing tea calms the nerves, upset stomachs, promote digestion. A companion plant, it can enhance the growth of cucumbers, onions and most other herbs. 18-30 in. plant with .5 in. blooms. Reseeding annual. Planting depth: surface. Days to germination: 4-8 days. 70-80 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement