plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Asclepias tuberosa 'Pleurisy Root'

Botanical name: Asclepias tuberosa 'Pleurisy Root'

Common name: butterfly weed

also known as (butterfly milkweed, orange milkweed)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Herbs: Asclepias tuberosa 'Pleurisy Root'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, fall interest, butterfly attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Asclepias tuberosa 'Pleurisy Root'"

Asclepias tuberosa 'Pleurisy Root' has been used by many cultures for lung ailments and as a poultice for bruises, swellings and rheumatism. Butterfly Weed is an important nectar plant for butterflies, whose cocoons can often be found on the plant in late summer. Brilliant orange flowers. Planting depth: 1/8-1/4 inch. Days to germination: 21-28 days. 2-3 years to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement