plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Nigella sativa 'Black'

Botanical name: Nigella sativa 'Black'

Common name: cumin

also known as (black seeds, black cumin, fennel flower, black caraway, nutmeg flower, roman coriander, black onion seed, kalonji)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Herbs: Nigella sativa 'Black'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Nigella sativa 'Black'"

Nigella sativa 'Black' has been cultivated for centuries and prized for its aromatic seeds with a fennel-like taste. Popular in Indian cooking and great for Russian rye bread. 'Black' Cumin seeds are thought to have medicinal properties and were found in Tutenkhamen's tomb. 90 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement