plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Monarda fistulosa 'Lavender'

Botanical name: Monarda fistulosa 'Lavender'

Common name: bergamot

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Herbs: Monarda fistulosa 'Lavender'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, disease resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Monarda fistulosa 'Lavender'"

Monarda fistulosa 'Lavender' produces nectar-rich lavender flowers that can be used as cut flowers, either fresh or dried. Bergamot attracts butterflies and hummingbirds. Citrus, oregano-scented dried leaves make a pleasant and soothing tea, often used for influenza and bronchial infections. Direct seed 2 seeds/in or start indoors 4-6 weeks before last frost and transplant when frost danger has passed. Harvest leaves before plant blooms. Pick at peak of bloom. Planting depth: 1/8-1/4 inch. Days to germination: 10-21 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement