plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Withania somniferum

Botanical name: Withania somniferum

Common name: ashwaganda

also known as (indian ginseng, withania)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Herbs: Withania somniferum
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Withania somniferum"

Withania somniferum is an Ayurvedic, medicinal plant. Ashwaganda bears small, currant-sized, red fruits but is grown primarily for its root. Used to treat memory loss, nervous exhaustion, loss of muscular energy, chronic diseases, weakness in children or the elderly, and even infertility. Perennial in zones 7-10. Planting depth: 1/8 inch. Days to germination: 15-20 days. 2 years to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement