plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Claytonia

Botanical name: Claytonia

Common name: miner's lettuce

also known as (lettuce)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
19
times

Check below for detailed opinions of real gardeners on all stats for "Claytonia". We need your opinion, so click on “Your Opinion” anywhere you can help make our database better!

Photo credit: FigTree
Claytonia

You must be logged in to create a plant picture.

usda hardiness zones

A
B
1
A
B
2
A
B
3
A
B
4
A
B
5
A
B
6
A
B
7
A
B
8
A
B
9
A
B
10
A
B
11
Sprite
created by:
FigTree

Mercer island, Wa

care rating

 100%
easy
 0%
average
 0%
demanding

sun exposure

planting time

spring

summer

autumn

winter

lifespan

 0%
perennial
 100%
annual
 0%
biennial
 0%
short-lived perennial
 0%
deciduous
 0%
evergreen

typical planted form

 100%
seedling

soil characteristics

soil pH

 0%
alkaline
 0%
acidic
 0%
neutral

soil moisture

 0%
dry
 100%
damp
 0%
wet

soil composition

 0%
sand
 0%
clay
 100%
loam
 0%
air
 0%
water

flowering characteristics

flower color

no data
 0%
night blooming
 0%
multi colored
 0%
fragrant

bloom time

spring

summer

autumn

winter

 0%
cut flowers
 0%
dried flowers

foliage attributes

foliage color

 100%
green
 0%
exceptional foliage
 0%
dwarf
 0%
mini
 0%
variegated
 0%
deciduous
 0%
herbaceous
 0%
evergreen

plant size

height

 100%
6-12 inches

width

no data

spacing

 100%
10-12 inches

unique plant attributes

 0%
climber
 50%
edible
 50%
containers
 0%
indoors
 0%
water gardening
 0%
rock gardening
 0%
drought tolerant
 0%
xeriscape gardens
 0%
bonsai
 0%
deer resistant
 0%
rabbit resistant
 0%
disease resistant
 0%
poisonous
 0%
invasive
 0%
winter interest
 0%
fall interest
 0%
bird attracting
 0%
butterfly attracting
 0%
hummingbird attracting
 0%
bee attracting

harvest attributes

crop type

 0%
flower
 0%
fruit
 0%
grain
 100%
leaves
 0%
nuts
 0%
roots
 0%
seeds
 0%
stems
 100%
vegetables

harvest time

spring

summer

autumn

winter

Advertisement